Home Contact Us Careers Sitemap
Menu

Victorian Lifesavers Bring Home Gold

Victorian lifesavers have brought home eight gold medals from the Australian Surf Life Saving Championships (The Aussies) held in Queensland over the past week.

Jointly hosted by the Alexandra Headland, Maroochydore and Mooloolaba clubs from April 16-24, more than 7000 competitors from 313 surf lifesaving clubs across Australia contested in more than 400 events over the 9 day carnival.

Anglesea Surf Life Saving Club (SLSC) was the standout Victorian club, contributing four gold medals to Victoria’s overall tally.

Marcus Jones and Abby Lewtas both placed first in their Beach Flags events, while Sally Cumming won gold in the 30-34 Female Beach Sprint.

The Anglesea Open Female 5 Person R & R team also won their event, with Georgina Brown, Melissa Heathcote, Emma Moore, Zoe Perkins and Ruby Wyett bringing home a gold medal.

In the junior competition, Mount Martha Life Saving Club’s Under 15 Mixed 5 Person R & R team won gold. The team of Madelyn Beach, Abby Galvin, Hannah Malone, Lucy Mowat and Chloe McGill took home the title in their last year competing in the youth division.

Other gold medal winners included Frank Christian from Point Leo SLSC in the 55-59 Rescue Tube Race, Half Moon Bay’s Russel Fox in the 30-34 Male Single Surf Ski and Paul Tierney of Ocean Grove SLSC in the 65-69 Male Single Surf Ski.

Life Saving Victoria Aquatic Sports Coordinator Luke Gavin said ‘The Aussies’ were a wonderful display of athleticism and a tribute to the commitment of our Victorian athletes.

“We can see there are some really strong young athletes emerging in the sport which is great to see,’’ Mr Gavin said.

“There were also outstanding performances in the senior events which saw lifesavers taking home silver and bronze medals in the open and masters divisions.

It’s been a fantastic conclusion to the 2015/16 season.’’
Competition commenced on April 16 and 17 with the two-day Youth Championships. Attention then turned to the Masters division on April 18 and 19 with the Open Championships held across five days from April 20 to 24.

For all results head to: http://results.sls.com.au/

0 comments