Home Contact Us Careers Sitemap Online Shop
Menu

2021/2022 LSV Aquatic Sports Carnival Calendar

**The information provided in this calendar is subject to change and will continue to be updated. All carnivals, events and programs are subject to final permit approval from relative land managers and waterway controllers**

BAE Letter to LSV

Proposed Declaration to Exempt Boating Activity

Proposed Declaration to Exempt Boating Activity – Hampton LSC

BAE Declaration of Exemptions

Notice of Exclusion Zone

 

Season 2021-22 Past Events

AUGUST

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Saturday 21 August 2021 Jnr/Snr U12-Open Craft / Beach Winter Surf Series #1 (CANCELLED) Heats to Finals TBC Mornington n/a n/a
Sunday 22 August 2021 Jnr/Snr U12-U17 Beach / Water Winter Development Program Session 2 (CANCELLED) Training n/a TBC n/a TBC

SEPTEMBER

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Saturday 4 September 2021 Jnr/Snr U12-Open Craft / Beach Winter Surf Series #2 (CANCELLED) Heats to Finals TBC Bancoora Cosy Corner n/a
Sunday 5 September 2021 Senior Senior Victorian Pool Lifesaving Championships (POSTPONED AND WILL BE RESCHEDULED – ANOTHER DATE TO BE ADVISED) Championships n/a
Saturday 18 September 2021 Jnr/Snr U17/19-Open Beach / Water Sport Excellence Program Session 4 Training n/a Jan Juc TBC TBC
Sunday 19 September 2021 Jnr/Snr U12-U17 Beach / Water Winter Development Squad Session 4 (CANCELLED) Training n/a Jan Juc TBC TBC

OCTOBER

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Sunday 3 October 2021 Jnr/Snr U17/19-Open Beach / Water Sport Excellence Program Session 5 (POSTPONED AND WILL BE RESCHEDULED – ANOTHER DATE TO BE ADVISED) Training TBC Portsea
Friday 15 October 2021 Jnr/Snr U12-Masters Beach Twilight (5pm) Beach Carnival & Senior State Team Trials (RESCHEDULED – PLEASE REFER TO NEW DATE BELOW) Juniors – Rounds (no points) Seniors/Masters – Heats to Finals inc. State Team Trials (beach events) Ribbons (Jnrs) Pennants (Snr) Elwood n/a TBC
Sunday 17 October 2021 Jnr/Snr U12-U17 Beach / Water Winter Development Squad Session 5 (CANCELLED) Training n/a Ocean Grove n/a n/a
Saturday 23 October 2021 Senior Open Surfboats VSRL Surfboats (RESCHEDULED – PLEASE REFER TO NEW DATE BELOW) Sweep and Coach Development n/a Port Fairy Moyne River n/a
Sunday 24 October 2021 Senior Open Surfboats VSRL Surfboats (CANCELLED) Sweep and Coach Development n/a Port Fairy Moyne River n/a
Sunday 24 October 2021 Jnr/Snr U12-Open Craft / Swim / Beach Winter Surf Series #3 (CANCELLED) and Endurance Championships (RESCHEDULED – PLEASE REFER TO NEW DATE BELOW) Endurance Championships Heats to Finals Medals (Enduro) Cosy Corner n/a
Saturday 30 October 2021 Senior U14-Open Craft / Swim State Team Trials (water events) (RESCHEDULED – PLEASE REFER TO NEW DATE BELOW) Heats to Finals n/a Jan Juc Cosy Corner n/a

NOVEMBER

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Sunday 7 November 2021 Senior U14-Open Craft / Swim Senior Craft Carnival (CANCELLED) Craft / swim only Rounds (no points) n/a Torquay Cosy Corner n/a
Friday 12 November 2021

Marshalling 4.45pm

First gun 5pm

Jnr/Snr U12-Masters Beach Twilight (5pm) Beach Carnival

(Individual results will be collected and used for Super Surf Teams League selections)(CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER)

Juniors: Rounds Only (no points) Seniors/Masters: Heats to Finals (Individual results will be collected and used for Super Surf Teams League selections) Ribbons (Jnrs) Pennants (Snr) Elwood n/a TBC Circular Program
Saturday 13 November 2021

Marshalling 8.30am

First gun 9am

Jnr/Snr U12-Open Craft / Swim / Beach Endurance Championships Heats to Finals Medals Cosy Corner n/a Circular Program Results
Saturday – Sunday 13-14 November 2021 Coolangatta Gold, Gold Coast, Qld
Sunday 14 November 2021 Senior Open Surfboats VSRL Surfboats Carnival Heats to Finals TBC Lorne Fishermans Beach n/a Program to be determined by VSRL
Saturday 20 November 2021

R&R marshalling 7.45am, other events 8.30am

First gun 8.45am

 

Senior U14-Masters Craft / Swim Senior Craft / Swim Carnival R&R / Belt / Tube / Rescue Tube Rescue / Board Rescue / Champion Lifesaver (swim events) Rounds (no points) n/a Mt Martha Point Leo n/a Circular  Program Rounds
Sunday 21 November 2021

R&R marshalling 7.15, other events 8.30

First gun 8.45am

Junior U8-U13 Beach / Water Junior Carnival Carnival inc. R&R Format TBC Ribbons Mt Martha Point Leo n/a Circular Program
Saturday 27 November 2021 Senior Open Surfboats VSRL Surfboats Sweep and Coach Development & Short Course Carnival TBC Port Campbell n/a n/a Program to be determined by VSRL
Saturday 27 November 2021 Senior U14-Open Craft / Swim Senior Carnival

(Individual results will be collected and used for Super Surf Teams League selections)

Heats to Finals (Individual results will be collected and used for Super Surf Teams League selections) n/a Jan Juc Cosy Corner n/a Circular Program Rounds
Sunday 28 November 2021

Marshalling 8am

First gun 8.15am

 

All Age U9-Masters Beach All Age Beach Carnival

(Individual results will be collected and used for Super Surf Teams League selections)

Juniors: Rounds only (no points) Seniors/Masters: Rounds / Heats to Finals for individual results will be collected and used for Super Surf Teams League selections Ribbons (Jnrs) Altona n/a n/a Circular Program Results

DECEMBER

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Friday- Sunday 3-5 December 2021 Australian Pool Rescue Championships, Gold Coast, Qld (CANCELLED)
Saturday 4 December 2021

R&R marshalling 7.45am, other events 8.30am

First gun 8.45am

Senior U14-Open Water Senior Carnival (Individual results will be collected and used for Super Surf Teams League selections) Carnival inc. R&R, ex. Surf Boats. Heats to Finals (Individual results will be collected and used for Super Surf Teams League selections) Pennants Ocean Grove Cosy Corner n/a Circular Program Results
Saturday 4 December 2021 The Impossible Ocean Paddle, Torquay to Barwon Heads
Saturday 4 December 2021 Ocean Thunder Round 1, Dee Why, NSW
Sunday 5 December 2021

R&R marshalling 7.15am, other events 8.30am

First gun 8.45am

Junior U9-U13 Water Junior Carnival Carnival inc. R&R Format TBC Ribbons Ocean Grove Cosy Corner n/a Circular Program
Friday-Saturday 10-11 December 2021 Summer of Surf Round 1, Alexandra Headland, Qld
Saturday 11 December 2021 ASRL National Team Selection, Tugun, Qld (POSTPONED)
Saturday 11 December 2021

Warm up 8.30am

First gun 9.00am

Senior U14-Open Pool Senior Pool Lifesaving Carnival (CANCELLED) n/a n/a Melbourne Sports Centres – MSAC N/A n/a Circular Program C (Page 23)
Sunday 12 December 2021

Marshalling 8.30am

First gun 8.45am

Senior U14-Open Craft / Swim Senior Craft Carnival Carnival Rounds (no points) n/a Mornington TBC n/a Circular Program
Sunday 19 December 2021 Senior Open Surfboats VSRL Surfboats Carnival Heats to Finals TBC Ocean Grove Fishermans Beach n/a Program to be determined by VSRL
Monday 27 December 2021 Rip to River Run, Ocean Grove SLSC

JANUARY

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
1 – 31 January 2022 Sorrento Bay Swim, Sorrento SLSC
Sunday 2 January 2022 Jim Wall Ironman, Torquay
Friday 7 January 2022 Junior U8-U13 Beach / Water Junior Carnival

(CANCELLED)

Carnival Format TBC Ribbons Cosy Corner Sandridge n/a
Friday-Saturday 7-8 January 2022 Summer of Surf Round 2, North Bondi, NSW
Saturday 8 January 2022 Pier to Pub, Lorne
Saturday 8 January 2022 Ocean Thunder Round 2, Dee Why, NSW
Sunday 9 January 2022 Senior Open Surfboats VSRL Surfboats

(CANCELLED)

Carnival Heats to Finals TBC Apollo Bay Fishermans Beach n/a Program to be determined by VSRL
Saturday 15 January 2022 Portsea Swim Classic, Portsea
Sunday 16 January 2022

R&R marshalling 7.45, other events 8.30am

First gun 8.45am

Senior U13-Open Beach / Water Senior Carnival

(CANCELLED)

Carnival inc. R&R, exc. Surfboats Heats to Finals U13 invitational carnival Pennants Anglesea Cosy Corner (water) Fishermans Beach (beach) n/a Entries open circular Program
Saturday 22 January 2022

Marshalling 8am

Junior U8-U13 Beach / Water Junior Carnival Carnival Format TBC Ribbons Mordialloc TBC n/a Program
Sunday 23 January 2022 Senior Open Surfboats VSRL Open Surfboat VSRL Championships Heats to Finals Medals (VSRL) Fairhaven Fishermans Beach n/a Program to be determined by VSRL
Wednesday 26 January 2022 Mount Martha MMAD Swim, Mount Martha SLSC
Wednesday 26 January 2022 Ocean Grove Open Water Swim Festival, Ocean Grove SLSC (CANCELLED)
Saturday 29 January 2022 Senior Open Water Battle of the Bay Points Trophies Warrnambool SLSC n/a Program
Sunday 30 January 2022 A great opportunity for club-led carnivals
Sunday 30 January 2022 Senior Open Surfboats VSRL Open Surfboat VSRL Championships Heats to Finals Medals (VSRL) Anglesea Fishermans Beach n/a Program to be determined by VSRL

FEBRUARY

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Saturday 5 February 2022 Ocean Thunder Round 3, Dee Why, NSW
Sunday 6 February 2022

R&R marshalling  7.15am, other events 8.30am

First gun 8.45am

Junior U9-U13 Beach / Water Junior Carnival Carnival inc. R&R Format TBC Ribbons Point Leo Mt Martha n/a Event Information Circular Program Results
Friday-Saturday 11-12 February 2022 Summer of Surf Round 3, Northcliffe, Qld
Saturday 12 February 2022

Marshalling 8.30am

First gun 8.45am

Masters 30yrs+ Water Masters Victorian Lifesaving Championships (surf events) inc. Surfboats Championships inc. Surfboats Heats to Finals Medals Lorne Fishermans Beach

Cosy Corner

11-13 March 2022 Event Information Circular Program Results
Saturday 12 February 2022 Senior Open Surfboats VSRL Surfboats Carnival – afternoon, post Masters Heats to Finals Pennants Lorne Fishermans Beach n/a Program to be determined by VSRL
Sunday 13 February 2022 Masters 30yrs+ Beach Masters Victorian Lifesaving Championships (beach events) Championships Heats to Finals Medals Lorne Fishermans Beach

Cosy Corner

11-13 March 2022 Event Information Circular Program Results

Champion Club Points

Sunday 13 February 2022

R&R marshalling 7.45, other events 8.30am

First gun 8.45am

Senior U13-Open Beach / Water Senior Carnival Carnival inc. R&R (Geoff Waters OAM Memorial) exc. Surfboats Heats to Finals

U13 Invitational carnival

Pennants Lorne Fishermans Beach

Cosy Corner

n/a Event Information Circular Program Results
Saturday 19 February 2022 A great opportunity for club-led carnivals
Sunday 20 February 2022 Beach Warrior, South Melbourne, Vic – POSTPONED
Sunday 20 February 2022 A great opportunity for club-led carnivals
Friday 25 February 2022

Marshalling 11.00am

Junior U9-U13 Beach/Water Junior Victorian Lifesaving Championships (3 days) Championships  Heats to Finals Medals Lorne Cosy Corner n/a Program Results
Saturday 26 February 2022

R&R marshalling 7.00am, other events 8.15am

Junior U9-U13 Beach/Water Junior Victorian Lifesaving Championships (3 days) Championships (R&R) Heats to Finals Medals Lorne Cosy Corner n/a Program Results
Sunday 27 February 2022

March Past marshalling 8.30am, other events 9.45am

Junior U9-U13 Beach/Water Junior Victorian Lifesaving Championships (3 days) Championships  Heats to Finals Medals Lorne Cosy Corner n/a Program Results
Thursday-Sunday 17-20 February 2022 ASRL Open, Elouera, NSW
Sunday 27 February 2022 WOW Challenge Open Water Championships, Williamstown S&SLSC

MARCH

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Wednesday 2 March 2022 Senior U14-Masters First Aid Victorian Lifesaving Championships – First Aid Championships Finals Medals LSV n/a Click Here
Saturday 5 March 2022 Ocean Thunder Round 4, Dee Why, NSW
Saturday 5 March 2022 Senior U14-Masters Patrol Victorian Lifesaving Championships – Patrol Competition Championships Finals Medals Jan Juc Cosy Corner n/a Click Here Program Results
Sunday 6 March 2022 Senior U14-Masters Champion Lifesaver Victorian Lifesaving Championships – Champion Lifesaver (backup for 2 Person R&R Championships) Championships Finals Medals Jan Juc Cosy Corner n/a Click Here Program Results
Wednesday 9 March 2022 Senior U14-Masters First Aid Victorian Lifesaving Championships – First Aid Championships Finals Medals LSV n/a n/a Click Here U19 Results 

Open Results

Friday 11 March 2022

Marshalling 1.30pm

First gun 1.45pm

Senior U14-Open Beach/Water Senior Victorian Lifesaving Championships (3 days) Championships (inc. R&R)  Heats to Finals Medals Warrnambool Worm Bay n/a Program Results
Saturday 12 March 2022

Marshalling 8.15am

First gun 8.30am

Senior U14-Open Beach/Water Senior Victorian Lifesaving Championships (3 days) Championships (inc. R&R) Heats to Finals Medals Warrnambool Worm Bay n/a Program Results
Sunday 13 March 2022

Variable start times per area

Senior U14-Open Beach/Water Senior Victorian Lifesaving Championships (3 days) Championships (inc. R&R)  Heats to Finals Medals Warrnambool Worm Bay n/a Program Results
Sunday 20 March 2022
First gun 9am
Surf Sports Development Junior Regional Teams Challenge
Sunday 27 March 2022

First gun 12:30pm

Senior U12-Masters Pool Senior Pool Carnival – Round 1 Broadmeadows Aquatic and Leisure Centre n/a Click Here Program Results

APRIL

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Saturday – Sunday 2-10 April 2022 The AUSSIES
Broadbeach SLSC, North Kirra SLSC and Kurrawa SLSC, QLD
Results
Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Entries Close Circular Program Result
Sunday 24 April 2022 U23 / Senior IRB TRE Motorsport IRB Carnival – Round 1 Pennants Mordialloc LSC n/a Sunday 17 April 11.59pm Event Information
Circular
Click Here

 

MAY

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Entries Close Circular Program Result
Sunday 1 May 2022 Senior Pool Senior Pool Carnival – Round 2

(Individual results will be collected and used for Australian Pool Lifesaving Championships State and Devt team selections)

MSAC n/a Sunday 24 April 11.00pm Entries Circular Program Results
Saturday 7 May 2022 U23 / Senior IRB TRE Motorsport Senior IRB Carnival – Round 2

(CANCELLED)

Pennants Ocean Grove SLSC Lorne SLSC Sunday 1 May 11.59pm Entries Circular
Sunday 8 May 2022 Senior Pool Senior Pool Carnival – Round 3

(Individual results will be collected and used for Australian Pool Lifesaving Championships State and Devt Team selections)

MSAC n/a Sunday 1 May 11.00pm Entries Circular Program Results
Sunday 22 May 2022 U23 / Senior IRB TRE Motorsport Senior IRB Carnival – Round 3 Pennants Anglesea SLSC Lorne SLSC Entries Circular Program Results
Sunday 29 May 2022 U23 / Senior IRB TRE Motorsport Senior IRB Carnival – Round 4 Pennants Hampton LSC Point Leo SLSC Entries Circular

JUNE

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Saturday – Sunday 11 -12 June 2022 U23 /Senior IRB TRE Motorsport Senior IRB Carnival – Round 5 Pennants Apollo Bay SLSC Lorne SLSC Entries Circular
Saturday – Monday 11 -13 June 2022 Australian Pool Lifesaving Championships 2022
Pymble Ladies College, Sydney, NSW
Friday – Sunday 24 – 26 June 2022 U23 / Senior IRB Victorian IRB State Championships Pennants Lorne SLSC n/a 9th – 10th July

JULY

Day Date Age group Specific Ages Discipline Type Format Awards Venue Back up Venue Back up Date Circular Program Result
Thursday – Sunday 21-24 July 2022 The Australian IRB Championships
Mollymook, NSW
By